Fixtures 1999
April May June July August September
APRIL
Wed 21 GLOUCESTERSHIRE HEADINGLEY 4-CC
Sun 25 GLOUCESTERSHIRE HEADINGLEY 1-NCL
Thu 29 Somerset Taunton 4-CC
back to top

MAY
Mon 03 Worcestershire (Bank Holiday) Worcester 1-NCL
Tue 04 YCB v Gloucestershire CB H&R Cheltenham 1-NW1
Sun 09 INDIA (World Cup Warm-up) HARROGATE 1-WC
Wed 12 SCOTLAND (World Cup Warm-up) SCARBOROUGH 1-WC
Fri 14 MIDDLESEX (14. E v SL Lords) HEADINGLEY 4-CC
Wed 19 Essex (18. E v K Canterbury) Chelmsford 4-CC
Wed 19 YCB v BUCKS* (22. E v SA Oval) SHEFFIELD 1-NW2
Sun 23 AUSTRALIA v PAKISTAN HEADINGLEY 1-WC
Sun 23 Essex (25. E v Z Trent Bridge) Chelmsford 1-NCL
Thu 27 DURHAM (29. E v L Edgbaston) HEADINGLEY 4-CC
Mon 31 HAMPSHIRE (Bank Holiday) HEADINGLEY 1-NCL
back to top

JUNE
Wed 02 Derbyshire Derby 4-CC
Sun 06 WORLD CUP SUPER SIX A3 V B3 HEADINGLEY 1-WC
Wed 09 Hampshire Basingstoke 4-CC
Sun 13 WORLD CUP SUPER SIX A1 V B2 HEADINGLEY 1-WC
Sun 13 Hampshire Basingstoke 1-NCL
Tue 15 SUSSEX (16/17. WC Semi-Finals Old Traf./Edg.) HEADINGLEY 4-CC
Sat 19 ESSEX HEADINGLEY 1-NCL
Sun 20 WORLD CUP FINAL Lords 1-WC
Wed 23 Hereford/Northants CB/Wiltshire away 1-NW3
Wed 23 YCB v WARWICKSHIRE* HARROGATE 1-NW3
Fri 25 HAMPSHIRE (Super Cup QF) HEADINGLEY 1-SC
Tue 29 Leicestershire (Day/Night) Leicester 1-NCL
back to top

JULY
Thu 01 Leicestershire (E v NZ Edgbaston) Leicester 4-CC
Wed 07 LEICS/N'LAND/IRE/ESX CB HEADINGLEY 1-NW4
Fri 09 NEW ZEALAND (if not in SCSF) HEADINGLEY 4-TOUR
Sa/Su 10/11 SUPER CUP SEMI-FINALS as drawn 1-SC
Tue 13 Warwickshire Edgbaston 4-CC
Sat 17 Warwickshire Edgbaston 1-NCL
Sun 18 Gloucestershire Cheltenham 1-NCL
Tue 20 NORTHAMPTONSHIRE (22. E v NZ Lords) SCARBOROUGH 4-CC
Sun 25 KENT SCARBOROUGH 1-NCL
Wed 28 NATWEST QUARTER-FINAL or as drawn 1-NWT
Wed 28 SRI LANKA 'A' v FCC XI+ DURHAM/HEAD 1-TOUR
back to top

AUGUST
Sun 01 SUPER CUP FINAL Lords 1-SC
Wed 04 WORCESTERSHIRE (5. E v NZ Old Traf.) HEADINGLEY 4-CC
Sun 08 WORCESTERSHIRE HEADINGLEY 1-NCL
Thu 12 LANCASHIRE (Day/Night) HEADINGLEY 1-NCL
Sa/Su 14/15 NATWEST TROPHY SEMI-FINALS as drawn 1-NWT
Tue 17 Lancashire (Day/Night) Old Trafford 1-NCL
Thu 19 Lancashire (E v NZ Oval) Old Trafford 4-CC
Tue 24 Nottinghamshire Trent Bridge 4-CC
Sun 29 Kent (or 14 Sept if Yrks or Kent in final) Canterbury 1-NCL
Sun 29 NATWEST TROPHY FINAL Lords 1-NWT
back to top

SEPTEMBER
Wed 01 KENT SCARBOROUGH 4-CC
Sun 05 LEICESTERSHIRE SCARBOROUGH 1-NCL
Wed 08 GLAMORGAN HEADINGLEY 4-CC
Sun 12 WARWICKSHIRE HEADINGLEY 1-NCL
Wed 15 Surrey Fosters Oval 4-CC
back to top

KEY
CC
NCL
NWT
WC
SC
+
*
County Championship
National Cricket League
NatWest Trophy
World Cup
Benson & Hedges Super Cup
played at Durham if free from NWT
if successful in previous rounds
E
SL
K
SA
Z
I
NZ
England
Sri Lanka
Kenya
South Africa
Zimbabwe
India
New Zealand

1998 Fixtures