Fixtures 2000
April May June July August September
APRIL
Sat 15 Durham Chester le Street 1-BHC
Sun 16 LANCASHIRE HEADINGLEY 1-BHC
Wed 19 LEICESTERSHIRE HEADINGLEY 1-BHC
Sat 22 Derbyshire Derby 1-BHC
Mon 24 Nottinghamshire Trent Bridge 1-BHC
Sun 30 Worcestershire Worcester 1-NU
back to top

MAY
Wed 03 DERBYSHIRE HEADINGLEY 4-PPP
Sun 07 WORCESTERSHIRE HEADINGLEY 1-NU
Tue 09 BENSON & HEDGES QUARTER-FINAL as drawn 1-BHC
Fri 12 HAMPSHIRE HEADINGLEY 4-PPP
Tue 16 Hunts CB v Yorks CB Away 1-NWT2
Wed 17 Derbyshire (18 E v Z - Lord's) Derby 4-PPP
Sun 21 GLOUCESTERSHIRE HEADINGLEY 1-NU
Wed 24 ZIMBABWE HEADINGLEY 4-TOUR
Sa/Su 27/28 BENSON & HEDGES SEMI-FINALS as drawn 1-BHC
Wed 31 LEICESTERSHIRE HEADINGLEY 4-PPP
back to top

JUNE
Sun 04 LEICESTERSHIRE (1 E v Z - T.Bridge) HEADINGLEY 1-NU
Wed 07 Durham Chester le Street 4-PPP
Sat 10 BENSON & HEDGES FINAL Lord's 1-BHC
Wed 14 KENT (15 E v WI - Edgbaston) HEADINGLEY 4-PPP
Sun 18 KENT HEADINGLEY 1-NU
Wed 21 Yorks CB Harrogate 1-NWT3
Sat 24 Gloucestershire Bristol 1-NU
Sun 25 NORTHAMPTONSHIRE HEADINGLEY 1-NU
Tue 27 Lancashire (Day/Night) Old Trafford 1-NU
Thu 29 Lancashire (29 E v WI - Lord's) Old Trafford 4-PPP
back to top

JULY
Wed 05 Northants/Denmark/Durham CB/Leics CB Away 1-NWT4
Fri 07 DURHAM (6 WI v Z - Bristol D/N) (8 E v Z - Oval; 9 E v WI - Lord's; 11 WI v Z - Cant) HEADINGLEY 4-PPP
Wed 12 Surrey (13 E v Z - Old Tr; 15 E v WI - Durham) Foster's Oval 4-PPP
Sun 16 Sussex (16 WI v Z - Durham; 18 E v Z - Edg D/N) Arundel 1-NU
Wed 19 SOMERSET (20 E v WI - T.Bridge; 22 FINAL - Lord's) SCARBOROUGH 4-PPP
Sun 23 SOMERSET SCARBOROUGH 1-NU
Mon 24 WEST INDIES (If defeated in NWT4) HEADINGLEY 3-TOUR
Tu/We 25/26 NATWEST TROPHY QUARTER FINALS as drawn 1-NWT
Fri 28 LANCASHIRE HEADINGLEY 4-PPP
back to top

AUGUST
Wed 02 Somerset (3 E v WI - Old Trafford) Taunton 4-PPP
Sun 06 Somerset Taunton 1-NU
Wed 09 LANCASHIRE (Day/Night) HEADINGLEY 1-NU
Sa/Su 12/13 NATWEST TROPHY SEMI-FINALS as drawn 1-NWT
Wed 16 Leicestershire Leicester 4-PPP
Thu 17 ENGLAND V WEST INDIES HEADINGLEY 5-CIT
Sun 20 Leicestershire Leicester 1-NU
Sat 26 NATWEST TROPHY FINAL Lord's 1-NWT
Mon 28 Northamptonshire Northampton 1-NU
Wed 30 SURREY (31 E v WI - Oval) SCARBOROUGH 4-PPP
back to top

SEPTEMBER
Sun 03 SUSSEX SCARBOROUGH 1-NU
Tue 05 Kent (Day/Night) Canterbury 1-NU
Thu 07 Kent Canterbury 4-PPP
Wed 13 Hampshire Southampton 4-PPP
back to top

KEY
PPP
NU
NWT
BHC
CIT
PPP healthcare County Championship
Norwich Union National Cricket League
NatWest Trophy
Benson & Hedges Cup
Cornhill Insurance Test Series
E
WI
Z
England
West Indies
Zimbabwe

Last Years Fixtures