Fixtures 2001
April May June July August September
APRIL
Wed 25 Kent Canterbury 4-CCH
Mon 30 DERBYSHIRE HEADINGLEY 1-BHC
back to top

MAY
Tue 1 Lancashire CB v Yorkshire CB Away 1-T1
Wed 2 NOTTINGHAMSHIRE HEADINGLEY 1-BHC
Thur 3 Leicestershire Leicester 1-BHC
Sun 6 Lancashire Old Trafford 1-BHC
Mon 7 DURHAM HEADINGLEY 1-BHC
Wed 9 SOMERSET HEADINGLEY 4-CCH
Sun 13 SOMERSET HEADINGLEY NUL
Tue 15 Northants CB v Lancs or Yorks CB Northampton 1-T2
Wed 16 Essex (17 E v P - Lords) Chelmsford 4-CCH
Sun 20 Gloucestershire Bristol NUL
Tue 22/23 BENSON & HEDGES CUP QUARTER-FINAL as drawn 1-BHC
Fri 25 NORTHAMPTONSHIRE HEADINGLEY 4-CCH
Wed 30 Glamorgan (31 E v P - Edg) Swansea 4-CCH
back to top

JUNE
Wed 6 KENT (7 E v P) (9 A v P) HEADINGLEY 4-CCH
Sun 10 KENT (10 E v A) (12 E v P) HEADINGLEY NUL
Wed 13 Somerset (14 E v A) (16 P v A) Bath 4-CCH
Sun 17 Somerset (19 P v A) (21 E v A ) (23 Final) Bath NUL
Sun 17 ENGLAND v PAKISTAN HEADINGLEY NWS
Wed 20 Bradford/Leeds University Park Avenue 3-Univ
Sun 24 NORTHAMPTONSHIRE HEADINGLEY NUL
Mon 25/26 BENSON & HEDGES CUP SEMI-FINAL as drawn 1-BHC
Wed 27/28 Dorset, Beds or Notts CB v Yorks CB away 1 1-T3
Wed 27/28 Yorks, Lancs or Northants CB v Northants Home 1-T3
Fri 29 LEICESTERSHIRE HEADINGLEY 4-CCH
back to top

JULY
Wed 4 Northamptonshire (5 E v A - Old Traff) Northampton 4-CCH
Sun 8 Northamptonshire Northampton NUL
Wed 11/12 Trophy round 4 as drawn 1-T4
Sat 14/15 BENSON & HEDGES CUP FINAL Lord's 1-BHC
Sun 15 LEICESTERSHIRE (or 16 if in BHF) (19 EvA - TB) SCARBOROUGH NUL
Mon 23 WARWICKSHIRE (Day/Night) HEADINGLEY NUL
Tue 24/25 Trophy quarter finals as drawn 1-T
Fri 27 LANCASHIRE HEADINGLEY 4-CCH
back to top

AUGUST
Wed 1 SURREY (2 E v A - Lords) HEADINGLEY 4-CCH
Sun 5 SURREY HEADINGLEY NUL
Tue 7 Lancashire Old Trafford 4-CCH
Sat 11/12 Trophy semi finals as drawn 1-T
Mon 13 Nottinghamshire (Day/Night) Trent Bridge NUL
Wed 15 Leicestershire Leicester 4-CCH
16-20 ENGLAND v AUSTRALIA HEADINGLEY 5-TM
Sun 19 Leicestershire Leicester NUL
Tue 21 GLAMORGAN (23 E v A - Oval) SCARBOROUGH 4-CCH
Sun 26 NOTTINGHAMSHIRE SCARBOROUGH NUL
Mon 27 Warwickshire Edgbaston NUL
Wed 29 Kent Beckenham/Canterbury NUL
back to top

SEPTEMBER
Sat 1/2 Trophy final Lord's 1-T
Mon 3 Surrey (Day/Night) Foster's Oval NUL
Wed 5 Surrey Foster's Oval 4-CCH
Mon 10 GLOUCESTERSHIRE SCARBOROUGH NUL
Wed 12 ESSEX SCARBOROUGH 4-CCH
back to top

KEY
CCH
BHC
T
NWS
NUL
TM
3-Univ
CricInfo Championship
Benson & Hedges Cup
Cheltenham & Gloucester Trophy
NatWest Series
Norwich Union League
npower Test Match
University Centres of Cricketing Excellence
E
A
P
England
Australia
Pakistan

2000 Fixtures